An assessment of the ICT sector in Georgia, produced by the EU4Business project ‘SME Development and DCFTA in Georgia’. The report evaluates current operating conditions, key growth constraints, and opportunities to create synergies through cluster development. Specifically, the assessment identifies the current financial, technological, and institutional positions of companies operating in the ICT sector, and identifies the products and services offered by companies for assessing the export potential of the sector. The report also uncovers key challenges related to growth and expansion faced by firms within this sector while identifying the needs firms have in order to develop their capacity to respond to these challenges.
The purpose of this document is to set out guidance for the implementing partners of the EU-funded programmes under the EU4Business Initiative and other third parties that communicate about programmes funded by the EU under its EU4Business Initiative.
Read the SME Policy Trends October 2022 Bulletin: Armenia.
Read the SME Policy Trends October 2022 Bulletin: Ukraine.