The aim of this study of the Textile and Apparel Industry – produced by the EU4Business project ‘SME Development and DCFTA in Georgia’ – was to conduct an actionable, comprehensive industry analysis of the industry in Georgia, and to highlight opportunities for increased trade and integration with EU and other international markets.
The study finds that while building up a textile industry is not recommended as investment costs would be very high and job effects would be minimal, apparel is an industry with concrete export potential for Georgia due to low labour costs, high qualifications, a favourable business environment and good logistics. The key challenge however, is the lack of adherence to international standards, and the report recommends to introduce and implement quality, health, safety and sustainability standards and to develop clusters practicing these standards.
The purpose of this document is to set out guidance for the implementing partners of the EU-funded programmes under the EU4Business Initiative and other third parties that communicate about programmes funded by the EU under its EU4Business Initiative.
Read the SME Policy Trends October 2022 Bulletin: Armenia.
Read the SME Policy Trends October 2022 Bulletin: Ukraine.