Belarus has recently adopted a new law “On regulatory legal acts”, which aims to provide better public consultations and introduces regulatory impact analysis (RIA) for draft legal acts. The law is in line with OECD recommendations for policy reform to improve the business climate for SMEs.
The International Trade Centre (ITC) has officially launched the EU4Business ‘Ready to Trade’ project in Georgia. The launch event saw a presentation to the business community, institutions and government officials the key features of the project in Georgia, including the main findings of the value chain analysis for the selected product groups and the roadmap of project activities.
The European Fund for Southeast Europe (EFSE) released its Impact Report today, showcasing the fund’s accomplishments in supporting entrepreneurs as the drivers of micro and small enterprises (MSEs) – the economic backbone of the fund’s target regions.
A strategy for the development of a Georgian ICT Cluster was discussed at a workshop recently hosted at the Tbilisi Tech Park by Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA), with the support of the EU-funded SME Development and DCFTA in Georgia project, implemented by GIZ in the framework of the EU4Business initiative.
More than 10,000 SMEs in the Eastern Partnership countries received loans worth a total of over €593 million under EU4Business in the period 2016-17, and over 1,500 received advisory services, while almost 8,400 received training and more than 20,000 attended events organised under the initiative.