An EU-backed programme enabling the European Investment Bank to further enhance its support to SMEs in Ukraine and other Eastern Partnership countries was launched at a conference in Kiev on 10 February.
A new financial package from the European Union is bringing new opportunities for Georgian SMEs and supporting their operations abroad.
The six Eastern Partnership countries are all members of the Eurasia region of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) and as such participated in the 3rd OECD Eurasia Week, held in Paris from 22 to 24 November.
Georgia and the European Union (EU) are collaborating on a range of digital issues aimed at generating economic growth, creating new jobs, improving people’s daily lives and building a better environment for doing business in.
EU4Business, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and the Bank of Georgia have joined forces to launch a new financing facility to support local SME development.