A project by EU4Business and German Government helped Georgian startup company, Doctor Goods, manufacture 40,000 medical gowns in a week to address the COVID-19 pandemic.
Georgian producer of medical textiles, Doctor Goods, was able to produce 40,000 medical gowns in a week after 12 additional sewing machines were purchased with support from the EU4Business Initiative of the European Union and German Government funded Clusters4Development project implemented by GIZ.
With the pre-existing capacity of only 6 sewing machines the company would not have been able to meet existing high market demands for surgical gowns in response to COVID-19 outbreak.
With its increased capacity, the company is now in a better position to support the fight against the outbreak of COVID-19 and decrease the shortage of this type of surgical materials in Georgia.
“The European Union is working on measures to support Georgia in the unprecedented circumstances of the COVID-19 pandemic. These also include developing special measures for Georgian SMEs providing important medical supplies as well as extending business support to enable them to continue operations and keeping their workforce. Dr. Goods is a case, where we were able to respond promptly to address existing constraints and help the company increase its production capacity, which they did in an impressive way”– notes Carl Hartzell, EU Ambassador to Georgia.
“We are happy to have received financial support from the EU4Business and GIZ project for the purchase of additional machinery as this has enabled us to produce larger volume of medical wear in a short period of time. In the context of the fight against COVID-19 the company plans to increase its production, recruit additional qualified workforce, particularly those who have lost their jobs due to the crisis – we have already hired eight additional staff and are ready to bring in more. In addition, we are starting production of medical face masks. Our company fully meets European standards and we hope that once this crisis is overcome and by our joining the apparel cluster, we will get opportunities to access European market.” – says Mamuka Khaduri, Founder and CEO of Doctor Goods.
In close coordination with the EU and all stakeholders, Clusters4Develompent project is considering a range of special measures within its mandate that will provide further support and relief to the partner SMEs whose business operations come under strain due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Doctor Goods operates in Georgia since 2018 and specialises in production of sterile and non-sterile non-woven single use medical textile for surgical procedures and post-operative care. The company is committed to join the apparel producers’ cluster “Sustainable Apparel Made in Georgia” that is being established in the frames of the Clusters4Development project. The company will contribute to the cluster development, engage in creation of synergy among cluster members, share knowledge and experience.
Clusters4Development project is funded by the EU and the German government. It stimulates and supports development of business clusters in three sectors: apparel, construction materials and tourism. The project also works with the government entities for an improved institutional framework for cluster and business development. The project is implemented under the EU4Business initiative of the European Union.