From 18-30 May international consultants from the International Trade Centre carried out an expert mission in the Western Part of Georgia, visiting 16 project beneficiary companies from the hazelnut, dried fruit and tea sectors.
The visits were organised in the framework of the Ready to Trade project, funded by the European Union under its EU4Business initiative.
The intensive 13-day expert mission was carried out by hazelnut and dried fruit expert James Fitzpatrick, andinternational tea consultantSanjay Guha. The main aim was to determine and finalise individual strategies for hazelnut and dried fruit producer companies, as well as to conduct an assessment of the tea factory premises and manufacturing process, and to interview company management and manufacturing staff on the problems encountered.
The mission consisted of following activities:
• The first part of the missionstarted with meetingsbetween the experts and the management teams of eight hazelnut beneficiary companies, as well as with two dried fruit beneficiary companies. Along with the meetings, the hazelnut and dried fruit expert visited companies’ factory premises and manufacturing process. The meetings werefocused on determiningand finalisingindividual strategies for companies to work with buyers from the European Union.
• The second part of the missionwas dedicated to the knowledge-transferwith the hazelnut sector representatives from Samegrelo Region. This was followed by a workshopaboutbetter understanding the market, competition and trends that are shaping trade in the EU, covering the market structure, operation, trade in hazelnuts worldwide, in addition to learning how to do business with European hazelnut and food ingredient buyers.
• The third part of the mission started on 27 May and included meetings and visits of five tea beneficiary company factories. Factory visits and individual coaching for management will help better assess the current situation and develop the action plan for the future exports.
The Ready to Trade project, funded by the European Union’s EU4Business initiative, works with small businesses in Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine to help them target and access foreign markets, with a special focus on the European Union.