Armenia. US Government has allocated an additional $1.4 million through USAID for combating Covid-19 impacts in Armenia. Overall it is providing more than $4 million of emergency assistance, including $1 million for supporting the agriculture and tourism sectors in recovering economically from the pandemic, and adapting their needs to the post-Covid world.
The EU-funded Ready to Trade project, an EU4Business initiative, implemented by the International Trade Centre (ITC), organized a webinar "Assistance to Georgian Companies on E-Commerce", for the project's beneficiaries.
Armenia. Armenian enterprises engaged in the production of wine and brandy will receive state assistance through the 24th programme of anti-crisis measures to neutralize the economic consequences of Covid-19. The state will fully finance the interest rates on loans with repayment periods extended from 18 to 24 months.
Armenia. The coronavirus-related state of emergency in Armenia has been extended for another month keeping many restrictions for the business until September 9.
Armenia. 2.6 billion AMD (about $5.4 million) was provided to about 13,000 beneficiaries under the 21st programme of the Armenian government to offset the socio-economic consequences of the coronavirus. About 96% of the private companies submitted applications for preserving their jobs during the Covid-19 pandemic.