With funding from Sweden and the European Union under the EU4Business Initiative, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) helped 23rd Policlinic of Treatment & Diagnostic Center LTD, a medical centre from Georgia, to receive ISO certification and expand operations.
The EBRD helped 23rd Policlinic of Treatment & Diagnostic Centre LTD, a women-owned medical centre located in Tbilisi, to introduce international quality management standards. One year after the project’s completion, the centre received 9001:2008 ISO Certificate, added an emergency department, conducted rebranding, purchased new medical equipment and increased the volume of operations, helping the company to become more competitive as part of the Bank’s Women in Business programme.
Established in 2011, 23rd Policlinic of Treatment & Diagnostic Centre LTD offers various medical services to patients of all ages.
The management of the company decided to introduce internationally recognised ISO 9001:2008 quality management standards, to improve service quality and to promote the image and reliability of the policlinic.
The EBRD helped 23rd Policlinic of Treatment & Diagnostic Centre to get in touch with a local consultancy company, SDC GROUP LLC.
The consultant:
• Analysed the company’s management system;
• Prepared a working group within the company for the implementation of a quality management system;
• Trained the company’s personnel;
• Prepared internal auditors within the organisation;
• Developed a quality manual with job descriptions and detailed operational guidelines
As a result, the policlinic conducted repair works, added an emergency department, introduced improved safety procedures and modernised its equipment. Moreover, the company successfully passed the certification audit and received the ISO 9001:2008 international quality management certificate.
Following this project, the company’s management signed contracts with 3 local insurance companies on providing medical services for their clients. They also built a new building, started providing new services and changed the company’s name to MEDICAL HOLDING 23.