Georgia has a long history of winemaking. The Kvevri (or Qvevri) – imagine a very large amphora without handles – uncovered by archeological diggings in the fertile valleys and along the slopes of the Southern Caucasus indicate that the region’s winemaking activities date back at least eight thousand years. To this day, they are used for fermenting, storing, and ageing traditional Georgian wine, and can be left above ground or buried. Kvevri are made of carefully selected clay because its mineral composition will in turn affect the mineral content of the wine. It’s an age-old tradition in a very specific region of the country.
“But that’s another story,” says Zurab Tsiklauri, Director of Kartuli Marani winery, pointing to a Kvevri lying on the ground in the village of Kurdghelauri, in the famed Telavi grape region.
“What I found surprising was that with all this winemaking tradition, there was little awareness of organic growing methods.” That was in 2017, when Kartuli Marani embarked on the mission to grow high-quality, organic wines with love and respect for the land. “We produce 15 varieties of wine and export our reds, whites, and rosés to five countries, so we know that we are on the right track,” adds Tsiklauri.
“Growing wine using organic methods also means making wine using processes that are as sustainable as possible,” says Tsiklauri. “It’s a matter of being consistent and living up to our promise to our wine-loving customers.” Aligning the winemaking side to a higher level of sustainability also means significant investments, however.
“When Basis Bank told us about their partnership with the Green for Growth Fund, the timing could not have been better,” remembers Tsiklauri. Thanks to GGF’s Green Advisory program under the EU4Business Initiative, which provides advice by experts on how to optimize and green operations, Kartuli Marani was able to produce the architectural and construction designs, including cost estimates, for their green wine cellar. Concrete steps were provided to make the winemaking facilities and processes greener, for instance by installing solar panels.
Construction of the cellar has been completed by the end of 2021 with export of biodynamic wines to start in 2022. “We save costs plus we ensure the longevity of our wine processing operations,” says Tsiklauri. “There is no denying that making our operations more sustainable makes our organic wine products more attractive and competitive. And that’s also great for Georgian wines!”
The wanderlust of travelers is the driving force of tourism in any country. But one which has seen a dramatic influx of tourists is the historic and picturesque nation of Georgia.
Lots of design-focused small businesses have emerged in the Georgian market in recent years. But while some owners are experienced, others need to gain more knowledge to succeed in both the local and international markets.
Great things can be achieved by working together. That’s how Mariam Orjonikidze, a Georgian diplomat posted in the Czech Republic, views a series of training sessions on economic diplomacy supported by the EU4Business initiative and implemented by the EBRD.